ENGLISH Home | News | Site Map | Truck & Trace | Request | Contact Us

 



General information transportation Switzerland


You have selected transport Switzerland

IBA Logistics
Holland offers several services to handle your goods from and to Switzerland.
 

Switzerland facts and figures

Local Name: Schweiz (German), Suisse (French), Svizzera (Italian)

Location: central Europe

Bordered By: France, Germany, Austria, Liechtenstein, Italy

Area: 15,941 sq mi (41,285 sq km)

Greatest Distance E-W: 213 mi (343 km)

Greatest Distance N-S: 138 mi (222 km)

Highest Point:
Dufourspitze of Monte Rosa, 15,203 ft (4,634)

Lowest Point:
Lake Maggiore, 633 ft (193 m)

Natural Resources:
hydropower potential, timber, salt

Nationality:
Swiss

Population (July 2012 est):
7,925,517

Largest Cities:
Zurich, Geneva, Basel, Bern, Lausanne

Ethnic Groups: mixed European

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Muslim

Languages: German, French, Italian

Capital: Bern

Form of Government: federal state

Present Constitution: Adopted 1848

Chief of State and Head of Government:
President Eveline Widmer-Schlimpf (since January 1, 2012)

Cabinet: Federal Council

Legislature: bicameral Federal Assembly

Judiciary: Federal Tribunal

Local Administration: 26 cantons (states)

Currency: Swiss Franc (SFr)

Per Capita Income: $44,500

Industries: machinery, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, time pieces, precision instruments, textiles and clothing, pigment, transportation equipment

Agriculture: fruits, vegetables, potatoes, grain; wine; dairy products

Export Commodities: food, beverages, tobacco, metal and chemical industries, precision instruments, watches, machinery and electronics, clothing

Import Commodities: consumer goods, equipment, energy, raw materials

Independence Achieved: 1499

From: Holy Roman Empire

National Holiday: August 1 (1291), formation of the Swiss Confederation

Flag: white cross on red field

IBA Logistics provides transport services from and to Switzerland.


Transport solutions from and to Switzerland:

  • Roadfreight to Switzerland (truck)

  • IBA logistics regullary organizes all types of road freight towards Germany, from the smallest pallet to the most bulky cargo: Zurich, Lausanne, Bern, Luzern, Davos, Altdorf, St. Gallen, Chur, Lugano, Basel, Winterthur, Geneve, Fribourg

     
  • Groupage service to Switzerland

    Groupage truck freight service with multiple weekly departures, on client's demand we can also arrange collection directly with international truck. The service is available for normal and ADR goods. Groupage transport Switzerland, Groupage, part and full truck loads as well as import and export transport Switzerland.

     
  • Fulltruck service to Switzerland

    Roadfreight service with booking of fulltruck available both for normal and ADR cargo.

     
  • Reefer Fulltruck service to Switzerland

    Shipment service with booking of full refrigerated truck, the best option to foward all those goods which characteristis makes them perishable, from foodstuff to medicines. All services are available for both import and export, with full support for all kind of custom proceudre.

     
     
  • Oversize Cargo to Switzerland (Project Cargo)

    On client's demand we organize oversize cargo shipping services from all European territory to Switzerland, from huge plants to high weight equipment. Open truck, extra weight trucks, oversize height and width. All services are arranged only with the best truck on the market and having all legal authorizations mandatory for transit

  • Intermodal transport Switzerland
    For the use of intermodal connections we provide our customers and partners with our proven complete service including own modern equipment.

         
  • Express transport & Special Services Switzerland

    For quick shipment or exceptional transport to
    Switzerland.

     
  • Multimodal Shipments to Switzerland

    Multimodal transport oceanfreight + truck or roro + truck is available from Europe to Switzerland, also for carriage of veichles such as trucks, vans, excavators, ecc.

More information transport Switzerland

Please contact us via email or telephone or click one of the buttons below for online inquiries about transport from and to Switzerland.


Request more information online











IBA GmbH
 
Lise Meitner Strasse 3
85716 Unterschleissheim - Germany
 
Tel: +49 (89) 236 6320
Fax:+49 (89) 236 63216
Email: muenchen@iba.ag






IBA Lojistik A.S.
 
Fetih Mah. Libadiye Cad. Tahrali Sok. No 5,
Kavakyeli Plaza C7 Blok Kat 10/20, Atasehir
34704 Istanbul - Turkey
 
Tel: +90 (216) 428 8100
Fax:+90 (216) 428 8013
Email: istanbul@iba.ag



Your Business


High Value Goods
Automotive Logistics
Fashion Logistics
Chemical Logistics
FMCG Logistics
Pharma Logistics
Food Logistics

Logistics


Logistics Solutions
Value Added Logistics
Fair & Event Logistics
Distribution Centers
High Value Goods Distribution

Transport


Road Transport
Groupage Services
Express Transport
Textile Transport
Special Transport
Secure Transport

About IBA


About IBA
CEO's Message
History
Organization
Locations
Videos & Photos
Downloads

Values


Quality Management
Quality Police
Safety & Health
Our Mission
Our Philosophy
Our People

Copyright © IBA Logistics Group 2015      Imprint · Terms of use