ENGLISH Home | News | Site Map | Truck & Trace | Request | Contact Us

 



General information transportation Luxembourg


You have selected transport Luxembourg

IBA Logistics
Holland offers several services to handle your goods from and to Luxembourg.
 

Luxembourg facts and figures

Local Name: Grand-Duché de Luxembourg

Location: western Europe

Bordered By: Germany, France, Belgium

Area: 998 sq mi (2,586 sq km)

Comparative Area: slightly smaller than Rhode Island

Greatest Distance E-W: 35 mi (56 km)

Greatest Distance N-S: 55 mi (89 km)

Highest Point: Buurgplaatz; 1,835 ft (559 m)

Lowest Point: Moselle River; 435 ft (133 m)

Natural Resources: iron ore, arable land

Nationality: Luxembourger

Population (July 2011 est): 509,074

Largest City: Luxembourg

Ethnic Groups: Celtic base, Portuguese, Italian, Slavic

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Jewish, Muslim

Languages: Luxembourgish (national), German (administrative), French (administrative)

Capital: Luxembourg

Present Constitution Adopted: October 17, 1868

Form of Government: constitutional monarchy

Chief of State: Grand Duke Henri (since October 7, 2000)

Head of Government: Prime Minister Jean-Claude Juncker (since January 20, 1995)

Cabinet: Council of Ministers appointed by monarch

Legislature: unicameral Chamber of Deputies (Chambre des Deputes)

Judiciary: judicial courts and tribunals, administrative courts and tribunals

Local: Administration 3 districts

Currency: Euro

Per Capita Income:
$81,100

Industries: banking and financial services, iron and steel, information technology, telecommunications, cargo transportation, food processing, chemicals, metal products, engineering, tires, glass, aluminum, tourism

Agricultural Products: barley, oats, potatoes, wheat, wine grapes, fruits; dairy products, livestock products

Export Commodities: machinery and equipment, steel products, chemicals, rubber products, glass

Import Commodities: minerals, metals, foodstuffs, quality consumer goods

Independence Achieved: 1839

From:
Netherlands

National Holiday: Birthday of Grand Duchess Charlotte; June 23

Flag: three equal horizontal bands of red, white, and light blue


IBA Logistics provides transport services from and to Luxembourg.


Transport solutions from and to Luxembourg:

  • Roadfreight to Luxembourg (truck)

  • IBA logistics regullary organizes all types of road freight towards Luxembourg, from the smallest pallet to the most bulky cargo: Luxembourg, Capellen, Dudelange, Petange, Junglinster, Mamer, Geosdorf, Diekirch, Grevenmacher, Wiltz, Park Hosingen, Preizerdaul.

     
  • Groupage service to Luxembourg

    Groupage truck freight service with multiple weekly departures, on client's demand we can also arrange collection directly with international truck. The service is available for normal and ADR goods.Groupage transport Luxembourg, Groupage, part and full truck loads as well as import and export transport Luxembourg.

     
  • Fulltruck service to Luxembourg

    Roadfreight service with booking of fulltruck available both for normal and ADR cargo.

     
  • Reefer Fulltruck service to Luxembourg

    Shipment service with booking of full refrigerated truck, the best option to foward all those goods which characteristis makes them perishable, from foodstuff to medicines. All services are available for both import and export, with full support for all kind of custom proceudre.

     
     
  • Oversize Cargo to Luxembourg (Project Cargo)

    On client's demand we organize oversize cargo shipping services from all European territory to Luxembourg, from huge plants to high weight equipment. Open truck, extra weight trucks, oversize height and width. All services are arranged only with the best truck on the market and having all legal authorizations mandatory for transit

  • Intermodal transport Luxembourg
    For the use of intermodal connections we provide our customers and partners with our proven complete service including own modern equipment.

         
  • Express transport & Special Services Luxembourg

    For quick shipment or exceptional transport to
    Luxembourg.

     
  • Multimodal Shipments to Luxembourg

    Multimodal transport oceanfreight + truck or roro + truck is available from Europe to Luxembourg, also for carriage of veichles such as trucks, vans, excavators, ecc.

More information transport Luxembourg

Please contact us via email or telephone or click one of the buttons below for online inquiries about transport from and to Luxembourg.


Request more information online











IBA GmbH
 
Lise Meitner Strasse 3
85716 Unterschleissheim - Germany
 
Tel: +49 (89) 236 6320
Fax:+49 (89) 236 63216
Email: muenchen@iba.ag






IBA Lojistik A.S.
 
Fetih Mah. Libadiye Cad. Tahrali Sok. No 5,
Kavakyeli Plaza C7 Blok Kat 10/20, Atasehir
34704 Istanbul - Turkey
 
Tel: +90 (216) 428 8100
Fax:+90 (216) 428 8013
Email: istanbul@iba.ag



Your Business


High Value Goods
Automotive Logistics
Fashion Logistics
Chemical Logistics
FMCG Logistics
Pharma Logistics
Food Logistics

Logistics


Logistics Solutions
Value Added Logistics
Fair & Event Logistics
Distribution Centers
High Value Goods Distribution

Transport


Road Transport
Groupage Services
Express Transport
Textile Transport
Special Transport
Secure Transport

About IBA


About IBA
CEO's Message
History
Organization
Locations
Videos & Photos
Downloads

Values


Quality Management
Quality Police
Safety & Health
Our Mission
Our Philosophy
Our People

Copyright © IBA Logistics Group 2015      Imprint · Terms of use