ENGLISH Home | News | Site Map | Truck & Trace | Request | Contact Us

 



General information transportation France


You have selected transport France

IBA Logistics France offers several services to handle your goods from and to France.
 

France facts and figures

Local Name: République Française

Location: western Europe

Bordered By: Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Andorra

Area: 211,208 sq mi (547,026 sq km)

Greatest Distance E-W: 605 mi (974 km)

Greatest Distance N-S: 590 mi (950 km)

Coastline: 2,300 mi (3,701 km)

Highest Point: Mont Blanc; 15,771 ft (4,807 m)

Lowest Point: Rhone River delta; -6.6 ft (-2 m)

Natural Resources: coal, iron ore, bauxite, zinc, uranium, antimony, arsenic, potash, feldspar, fluorspar, gypsum, timber, fish

Nationality: French

Population (June 2013 est): 65,951,611

Largest Cities: Paris, Lyon, Marseilles, Lille

Ethnic Groups: Celtic and Latin with Teutonic, Slavic, North African, Indochinese, Basque

Religions: Roman Catholic, Muslim, Protestant, Jewish

Languages: French

Capital: Paris

Form of Government: republic

Present Constitution Adopted: September 28, 1958

Chief of State: President Francois Hollande (since May 15, 2012)

Head of Government: Prime Minister Jean-Marc Ayrault (since May 16, 2012)

Cabinet: Council of Ministers appointed by the President

Legislature: bicameral Parliament (Parlement)

Judiciary: Supreme Court of Appeals (Cour de Cassation), Constitutional Council (Conseil Constitutionnel)

Local Administration: 27 regions

Currency: Euro

Per Capita Income: $36,100

Industries: machinery, chemicals, automobiles, metallurgy, aircraft, electronics, textiles, food processing, tourism

Agricultural Products: wheat, cereals, sugar beets, potatoes, wine grapes; beef, dairy products, fish

Export Commodities: machinery and transportation equipment, aircraft, plastics, chemicals, pharmaceutical products, iron and steel, beverages

Import Commodities: machinery and equipment, vehicles, crude oil, aircraft, plastics, chemicals

Independence Achieved: 486, Frankish tribes unified

National Holiday: Fete de la Federation; July 14 (1790)

Flag: three equal vertical bands of blue, white, and red

IBA Logistics provides transport services from and to France.


Transport solutions from and to France:

  • Roadfreight to France (truck)

  • IBA logistics regullary organizes all types of road freight towards France, from the smallest pallet to the most bulky cargo: Paris, nantes, Bordeaux, Lyon, Dijon, Lille, Nancy, Toulouse, Le Mans, Le Havre, Caen, Marseille, Toulon, Brest

  • Groupage service to France

    Groupage truck freight service with multiple weekly departures, on client's demand we can also arrange collection directly with international truck. The service is available for normal and ADR goods. Groupage transport France, Groupage, part and full truck loads as well as import and export transport France.

  • Fulltruck service to France

    Roadfreight service with booking of fulltruck available both for normal and ADR cargo.
     
  • Reefer Fulltruck service to France

    Shipment service with booking of full refrigerated truck, the best option to foward all those goods which characteristis makes them perishable, from foodstuff to medicines. All services are available for both import and export, with full support for all kind of custom proceudre.
     
  • Oversize Cargo to France (Project Cargo)

    On client's demand we organize oversize cargo shipping services from all European territory to France, from huge plants to high weight equipment. Open truck, extra weight trucks, oversize height and width. All services are arranged only with the best truck on the market and having all legal authorizations mandatory for transit

  • Intermodal transport France

  • For the use of intermodal connections we provide our customers and partners with our proven complete service including own modern equipment.
     
  • Express transport & Special Services France

    For quick shipment or exceptional transport to France.

  • Multimodal Shipments to France

    Multimodal transport oceanfreight + truck or roro + truck is available from Europe to France, also for carriage of veichles such as trucks, vans, excavators, ecc.

More information transport France

Please contact us via email or telephone or click one of the buttons below for online inquiries about transport from and to France.

Request more information online









IBA GmbH


Lise Meitner Strasse 3
85716 Unterschleissheim - Germany
 
Tel: +49 (89) 236 6320
Fax:+49 (89) 236 63216
Email: muenchen@iba.ag






IBA Lojistik A.S.


Fetih Mah. Libadiye Cad. Tahrali Sok. No 5,
Kavakyeli Plaza C7 Blok Kat 10/20, Atasehir
34704 Istanbul - Turkey
 
Tel: +90 (216) 428 8100
Fax:+90 (216) 428 8013
Email: istanbul@iba.ag



Your Business


High Value Goods
Automotive Logistics
Fashion Logistics
Chemical Logistics
FMCG Logistics
Pharma Logistics
Food Logistics

Logistics


Logistics Solutions
Value Added Logistics
Fair & Event Logistics
Distribution Centers
High Value Goods Distribution

Transport


Road Transport
Groupage Services
Express Transport
Textile Transport
Special Transport
Secure Transport

About IBA


About IBA
CEO's Message
History
Organization
Locations
Videos & Photos
Downloads

Values


Quality Management
Quality Police
Safety & Health
Our Mission
Our Philosophy
Our People

Copyright © IBA Logistics Group 2015      Imprint · Terms of use