ENGLISH Home | News | Site Map | Truck & Trace | Request | Contact Us

 



General information transportation Austria


You have selected transport Austria

IBA Logistics
Austria offers several services to handle your goods from and to Austria.
 

Holland facts and figures

Local Name: Republik Österreich

Location: central Europe

Bordered By: Germany, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Italy, Switzerland, Liechtenstein

Area: 32,374 sq mi (83,849 sq km)

Greatest Distance East-West: 355 mi (578 km)

Greatest Distance North-South: 180 mi (290 km)

Highest Point:
Grossglockner; 12,457 ft (3,797 m)

Lowest Point: Neusiedler Lake; 377 ft (115 m)

Natural Resources: magnesite, graphite, coal, iron ore, natural gas, oil, copper, lead, salt, zinc

Nationality:
Austrian

Population (July 2012 est):
8,219,743

Largest Cities:
Vienna, Graz, Linz, Salzburg, Innsbruck

Capital: Vienna

Form of Government:
federal republic

Present Constitution Adopted: October 1, 1920

Chief of State: President Heinz Fischer (since July 8, 2004)

Head of Government: Chancellor Werner Faymann (since December 2, 2008)

Cabinet: Council of Ministers chosen by the President

Legislature: bicameral Federal Assembly (Bundesversammlung)

Judiciary: Supreme Judicial Court (Oberster Gerichtshof); Administrative Court (Verwaltungsgerichtshof); Constitutional Court (Verfassungsgerichtshof)

Local Administration: 9 states (Bundeslaender)

Currency: Euro

Per Capita Income: $42,400

Industries:
construction, machinery, vehicles and parts, food, metals, chemicals, lumber and wood processing, paper and paperboard, communications equipment, tourism

Agricultural Products:
grains, potatoes, wine, fruit; dairy products, cattle, pigs, poultry; lumber

Export Commodities: machinery and equipment, motor vehicles and parts, paper and paperboard, metal goods, chemicals, iron and steel, textiles, foodstuffs

Import Commodities: machinery and equipment, motor vehicles, chemicals, metal goods, oil and oil products; foodstuffs

National Holiday: National Day, October 26 (commemorates the passage of the law on permanent neutrality on that date in 1955)

Flag: three equal horizontal bands of red, white, and red; the flag design is certainly one of the oldest -- if not the oldest -- national banners in the world; according to tradition, in 1191, following a fierce battle in the Third Crusade, Duke Leopold V of Austria's white tunic became completely blood-spattered; upon removal of his wide belt or sash, a white band was revealed; the red-white-red color combination was subsequently adopted as his banner

IBA Logistics provides transport services from and to Austria.

Transport solutions from and to Austria:

  • Roadfreight to Austria (truck)

  • IBA logistics regullary organizes all types of road freight towards Austria, from the smallest pallet to the most bulky cargo: Wien, Linz, Salzburg, Wels, Graz, Innsbruck, Steyr, Amstetten, Wiener Neustadt, St.Pölten, Villach, Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

  • Groupage service to Austria

    Groupage truck freight service with multiple weekly departures, on client's demand we can also arrange collection directly with international truck. The service is available for normal and ADR goods.Groupage transport Austria, Groupage, part and full truck loads as well as import and export transport Austria.

  • Fulltruck service to Austria

    Roadfreight service with booking of fulltruck available both for normal and ADR cargo.

  • Reefer Fulltruck service to Austria

    Shipment service with booking of full refrigerated truck, the best option to foward all those goods which characteristis makes them perishable, from foodstuff to medicines. All services are available for both import and export, with full support for all kind of custom proceudre.

  • Oversize Cargo to Austria (Project Cargo)

    On client's demand we organize oversize cargo shipping services from all European territory to Austria, from huge plants to high weight equipment. Open truck, extra weight trucks, oversize height and width. All services are arranged only with the best truck on the market and having all legal authorizations mandatory for transit

  • Intermodal transport Austria
    For the use of intermodal connections we provide our customers and partners with our proven complete service including own modern equipment.

  • Express transport & Special Services Austria

    For quick shipment or exceptional transport to Austria.
     
  • Multimodal Shipments to Austria

    Multimodal transport oceanfreight + truck or roro + truck is available from Europe to Austria, also for carriage of veichles such as trucks, vans, excavators, ecc.

More information transport Austria

Please contact us via email or telephone or click one of the buttons below for online inquiries about transport from and to Austria.

Request more information online









IBA GmbH


Lise Meitner Strasse 3
85716 Unterschleissheim - Germany
 
Tel: +49 (89) 236 6320
Fax:+49 (89) 236 63216
Email: muenchen@iba.ag






IBA Lojistik A.S.


Fetih Mah. Libadiye Cad. Tahrali Sok. No 5,
Kavakyeli Plaza C7 Blok Kat 10/20, Atasehir
34704 Istanbul - Turkey
 
Tel: +90 (216) 428 8100
Fax:+90 (216) 428 8013
Email: istanbul@iba.ag



Your Business


High Value Goods
Automotive Logistics
Fashion Logistics
Chemical Logistics
FMCG Logistics
Pharma Logistics
Food Logistics

Logistics


Logistics Solutions
Value Added Logistics
Fair & Event Logistics
Distribution Centers
High Value Goods Distribution

Transport


Road Transport
Groupage Services
Express Transport
Textile Transport
Special Transport
Secure Transport

About IBA


About IBA
CEO's Message
History
Organization
Locations
Videos & Photos
Downloads

Values


Quality Management
Quality Police
Safety & Health
Our Mission
Our Philosophy
Our People

Copyright © IBA Logistics Group 2015      Imprint · Terms of use